Minerals which lie beneath the surface are a part of the rights owned by landowners. One fact situation, 39, makes up the subject area of mineral rights. Situation No. 39. Mr. Law wanted to sell his mineral rights to a company in Birmingham, but keep the land for his own use. Can Mr. Law legally separate the mineral rights from the surface rights? Yes. 'This provision of the law was changed slightly by the 1978 Revision of the Code of Alabama. Section 6-5-127 states "No agricultural, manufacturing or other industrial plant or establishment, or any farming operation facility, any of its appurtenances or the operation thereof shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, by any changed conditions in and about the locality thereof after the same has been in operation for more than one year when such plant, facility or establishment, its appurtenances or the operation ther~of was ~ot a nuisance at the time the operation thereof began; provided; that the provis.lOnsof this subse<;,tionshall not apply whenever a nuisance results from the negligent or lI?proper oper~tlOn of any such