Lelpf, which stated that "the doctrine is well settled that the owner or keeper of a domestic animal which is vicious, and prone or accustomed to do violence, having knowledge of such violent disposition or habit, must safely and securely keep such animal so that it cannot inflict injury. . . . All that the law requires to make the owner or keeper liable is knowledge of facts from which he can infer that the animal is likely to commit an act of the kind complained of" (66). Subsequent to the above case, the legislature enacted the following statutes: Section 3-6-1 and Section 3-6-2. Section 3-6-1 states that if "any dog shall, without provocation, bite or injure any person who is at the time at a place where he or she has a legal right to be, the owner of such dog shall be liable in damages to the person so bitten or injured, but such liability shall arise only when the person so bitten or injured is upon property owned or controlled by the owner of such dog at the time such bite or injury occurs, or when such person has been immediately prior to such time on such property and has been pursued therefrom by such dog" (26).