The applicable stock law similar to 5889 is contained in Alabama Code, Section 3-5-2 and Section 3-5-3. Situation No. 32. Mr. Bay's Angus cows entered Mr. Thompson's corn field by crossing over an exterior fence or one not located on the boundary between the two men's property. If Mr. Bay's cows damaged the corn, is he liable? Yes. It was assumed that Mr. Bay was negligent in maintaining his fence and, therefore, had not taken adequate measures to prevent his cows from crossing over his fence and damaging Mr. Thompson's corn. Section 3-5-2 (a) of the Code provides that it is "unlawful for the owner of any livestock or animal as defined in Section 3-5-1 to knowingly, voluntarily, negligently, or willfully permit any livestock or animal to go at large in the State of Alabama, either upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, highways, roads, or streets in the State of Alabama" (23).