Yes. It was assumed that Mr. Bay was negligent in maintaining his fence and, therefore, had not taken adequate measures to prevent his cows from crossing over his fence and damaging Mr. Thompson's corn. Section 3-5-2 (a) of the Code provides that it is "unlawful for the owner of any livestock or animal as defined in Section 3-5-1 to knowingly, voluntarily, negligently, or willfully permit any livestock or animal to go at large in the State of Alabama, either upon the premises of another or upon the public lands, highways, roads, or streets in the State of Alabama" (23). In addition, Section 3-5-3 (a) states that the "owner of such livestock or animal being or running at large upon the premises of another or upon the public roads, highways, or streets in the State of Alabama shall be liable for all damages done to crops, shade or fruit trees, or ornamental shrubs and flowers of any person, to be recovered before any court of competent jurisdiction" (24). Situation No. 33. Mr. Rogers and his son were driving their 15 Holstein cows across the road towards the barn when a car came speeding around the curve and couldn't avoid hitting and killing one of the cows.