This section permits the modification of a contract for the sale of goods without additional consideration, but if the original contract to be enforceable had to be in writing, then the modification should be in writing. In addition, the requirements of the "Statute of Frauds" must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions (30). The statute requires that some contracts must be in writing to be legally enforceable. The Alabama statute of frauds appears in Section 7-2-201 of the Alabama code which states: "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought by or by his authorized agent or broker" (28). Situation No.7. On Thursday, Mr. White orally agreed to sell 100 bushels of corn to Mr. Brown for $2.40 per bushel. On Friday, both men signed a written contract which stated that the corn would be sold for $2.60 per bushel. What price does Mr.