The penal clause of the statute is directed to the owner who knowingly keeps such dogs, but the outlawry of the dog is because of its own vicious qualities. "Known to kill," etc., in the first clause of the statute, means known as a fact, not mere repute. On proof of such fact, the owner cannot recover for the killing of the dog under any circumstances (1). The statute discussed in the Alabama case above about "sheep-killing" dogs is applicable to Section 3-1-4 of the Code of Alabama. Under this section, "any person, who, owning or having in his possession or under his control any dog or hog known to worry or kill sheep, domestic fowls, or goats suffers such dog or hog to run at large must, on conviction, be fined not less than $5 nor more than $50" (22). Situation No. 37. Mr. Jay owned a large Doberman which he kept as a watchdog. The dog was trained to protect Mr. Jay and his property. Mr. Jay kept the dog in a pen, except when it was being cleaned, then the dog was allowed to run in the yard.