White orally agreed to sell 100 bushels of corn to Mr. Brown for $2.40 per bushel. On Friday, both men signed a written contract which stated that the corn would be sold for $2.60 per bushel. What price does Mr. Brown have to pay, $2.40 per bushel as agreed in the oral contract or $2.60 as stated in the written contract? Mr. Brown would be required to pay the $2.60 per bushel as stated in the written contract because of the parol evidence rule. The parol evidence rule is applied when an oral contract is followed by the execution of a written contract. Code of Alabama, Section 7-2-202, states "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. . ." (29). Oral evidence arising prior to creation of a written contract is not admissible as evidence if it contradicts the written contract terms. Because of this, the written contract should be thoroughly read and understood before it is signed. Situation No.8. Mr.