Does Mr. Jones have legal title to the farm? No. In Alabama a deed does not have to be recorded in order to be valid, but, once a deed is recorded it is legally considered to give constructive notice to all people that a clear title exists. If someone obtains an interest in land and does not have constructive notice (no knowledge of a previous interest held), then all prior conveyances of the land are void. This was declared in Lott v. Keith in which "Keith was an innocent purchaser for value under Title 47, Section 120, Code 1940 (Section 35-4-90), which provides: "All conveyances ofreal property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust, or instruments in the nature of mortgages, to secure any debts, are inoperative and void, as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgages, and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgages, or judgment creditors" (61). In the fact situation, Mr. Jones bought a farm, but did not record his deed. The same farm was later purchased by Smith who had no knowledge of Mr. Jones'inte,rest. Mr. Jones would not have legal title to the farm because hIS deed would be void when Mr.