Under Section 3-6-2, "A person shall be considered lawfully ~pon the private property of the owner of such dog when he IS on such property, in the performance of any duty imposed upon him by the laws of this state or by the laws of the 40 ALABAMA AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT STATION LEGAL KNOWLEDGE POSSESSED BY ALABAMA FARMERS 41 United States of the postal laws and regulations of the United States, when reading meters, when delivering milk, when making repairs to any public utility or service upon said premises or when on such property upon the invitation, either expressed or implied, of the owner or lessee of such property" (27). A salesman is generally classified as a business invitee, therefore, he would have the legal right to be on the property. Situation No. 38. Mr. Knight's farm was located next to a subdivision. Mr. Knight owned 20 hogs which were kept confined. Mr.