He died in 1983, intestate (without a will). Will his LEGAL KNOWLEDGE OF ESTATE PLANNING BY ALABAMA FARMERS 25 wife inherit all of the farm? No. About two-thirds of the respondents answered this situation correctly. The most common answer of the farmers interviewed was that both the wife and son would share in division of the estate and the wife would get the majority of the estate. Mr. Johnson had failed to execute a will prior to his death. The wife will inherit a part of the farm, but she will not get the entire estate. Distribution of the estate is governed by section 43-8-41 of the "Code of Alabama" which states "If there are surviving issue all of whom are issue of the surviving spouse also, the surviving spouse gets the first $50,000 in value, plus one-half of the balance of the intestate estate" (15). Surviving issue is defined as surviving children of the decedent and the surviving spouse. The son will get the remaining one-half of the balance of the intestate estate. Situation No. 13 Mr. Hood has farmed for 10 years. He and his wife do not have any children.