They commonly said that Mr. Woodward was the legal owner of the land, because he was the first one to record his deed. The Alabama statutes on deeds implies that the first-recorded deed gives constructive notice that someone owns the land. Mr. Brown, being the first purchaser, was given a warranty deed to the property. At this time, he owned the land even though his deed was unrecorded. Since Mr. Woodward had no prior knowledge that this property had been sold just 1 week earlier, he was a bonafide purchaser without notice. This is supported by section 35-4-90 of the "Code of Alabama"which states, "All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers and judgement creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accural of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgement creditors" (7). This statute has been substantiated in the Alabama case Lott v. Keith, which involved land that had been sold to different parties at different times. W. O. Lott received a deed to the property, but he did not record it.