No sufficient evidence was presented to indicate that they died other than simultaneously. The wife (beneficiary) had bought a life insurance policy on her husband (insured) and she had paid all of the premiums. The policy indicated that if the beneficiary predeceased the insured, the estate of the insured would automatically become that of the beneficiary. Since the deaths occurred simultaneously, the court ruled that the proceeds of the life insurance would be distributed in accordance with the "Code of Alabama." The "Code of Alabama" (Section 43-75) states "where the insured and the beneficiary in a policy of life or accident insurance have died and there is no sufficient evidence that they have died other than simultaneously, the proceeds of the policy shall be distributed as if the insured had survived the beneficiary" (14). SUMMARY The primary objective of this study was to determine the knowledge that Alabama farmers have of estate planning and how much planning they have done. Data were collected from a random sample of 200 full-time farmers throughout Alabama.