At the time of her death she owned the entire estate, because she was the last survivor and she had right of survivorship. Her parents are her only heirs, so they inherit the entire estate. If this situation had been simultaneous death from a common accident then the order of inheritance in the estate would have been different. Assume that Mr. and Mrs. Brown were killed instantly, hence simultaneous death. It is also assumed that they owned the farm as joint tenants with right of survivorship. In this situation, property will be distributed according to the Uniform Simultaneous Death Act Section 43-7-4 of the "Code of Alabama" which states, "Where there is no sufficient evidence that two joint tenants or tenants by the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held shall be distributed one-half as if one had survived and one-half as if the other had survived" (13). This means that one-half of the estate will go to his heirs and one-half to her heirs. For this situation, both sets of parents will inherit one-half of the estate. Situation No. 32 Mr. Brooks is a young professor in the School of Agriculture at a southern university.